Cybersecurity Experts Weigh In On Jan. 28 Data Privacy Day

This coming Tuesday, January 28, marks International Data Privacy Day.  Powered by the National Cyber Security Alliance, Data Privacy Day “encourages consumers to own their privacy and businesses to improve their data privacy practices.”


EXPERTS COMMENTS
Stephen Manley, Chief Technologist,  Druva
January 29, 2020
Data Privacy Day: What's Next?
An unspoken part of the data privacy challenge is that people distrust large corporations, government and law enforcement agencies to manage their privacy. (Even while they send their private information to the most transparent phishing operations – go figure.) In theory, we want privacy. In reality, people will not trade off user experience and safety for digital privacy that they do not believ ....
[Read More >>]
Jitesh Ghai, SVP and General Manager, Data Governance and Privacy ,  Informatica
January 28, 2020
Privacy isn’t just a compliance concern; it has broader implications for the business.
The way the world sees and manages data privacy has been subject to a massive shake up in the past two years. And while data privacy has always been on the agenda of truly customer-focused organisations, it’s heartening to see that data privacy is now a boardroom priority for every business. Privacy isn’t just a compliance concern; it has broader implications for the business. It’s data t ....
[Read More >>]
Barry Cook, Privacy and Group Data Protection Officer ,  VFS Global
January 28, 2020
Key dates, then, such as Data Privacy Day, are important for businesses and consumers alike.
The amount of data produced in the world each day is incredible. Over 2.5 quintillion bytes of storable information is developed every 24 hours — and the pace, and value, of this will only increase with the rise of automation and digitalised technologies. Although we may not appreciate it, personal information has become a prime commodity in our global economy. It provides a snapshot of our d ....
[Read More >>]
Charles Southwood, Regional Vice President, Northern Europe and MEA,  Denodo
January 28, 2020
Data virtualization facilitates compliance with current legislation.
In our current climate, protecting personal data has never been more important or more challenging. The annual celebration of Data Privacy Day provides us not only with a chance to reflect on how far we’ve come, but also to look forward to how we can improve in the future. The introduction of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018 presented a tough challenge for some co ....
[Read More >>]
Carolyn Crandall, Chief Deception Officer,  Attivo Networks
January 28, 2020
Protecting data privacy should be a board level priority for all organizations.
Protecting data privacy should be a board level priority for all organizations. Understanding both legal and operational requirements should not be passed over quickly as the devil is in the details on these matters. Companies should post privacy statements and consumers should read them to determine if the company’s policies are sufficient to protect their information and rights. Noting, this g ....
[Read More >>]
Matt Lock, Technical Director ,  Varonis
January 28, 2020
Businesses should use data privacy day as a prompt to ensure that their cloud networks are properly configured.
Businesses should use data privacy day as a prompt to ensure that their cloud networks are properly configured. Last year Capital One had more than 100 million records breached due to misconfigurations in the cloud. And with the Varonis Data Risk Report finding that 53 percent of companies had 1,000 sensitive files open to every employee, there are likely to be more businesses suffering similar br ....
[Read More >>]
Joseph Carson, Thycotic,  Chief Security Scientist
January 28, 2020
If you sacrifice privacy you are also sacrificing security and ultimately ends in a lack of trust.
It can be argued that the end of privacy as we know it is closer than you may think. In essence, privacy allows citizens to be free and when you take away or constrain privacy, you take away citizens freedom. The reality today is that almost everyone is being tracked and monitored 24/7 with thousands of cameras recording your expressions, fashion, interactions and speech to determine what you n ....
[Read More >>]
Adenike Cosgrove, Cyber Security Strategist, International,  Proofpoint
January 27, 2020
Regulatory compliance is just the start - organisations should do everything they can to protect their customer's data
Data Privacy Day provides an important opportunity for organisations to take a step back and consider whether they really are doing enough to keep their customers’ data secure in the face of today’s threats. While data protection regulations such as the EU GDPR have helped start conversations and forced organisations to think differently about how to keep data secure, this is just the starting ....
[Read More >>]
Joe Petro, Chief Technology Officer,  Nuance Communications
January 27, 2020
AI is a promising and powerful technology that is poised to positively change industries.
Consumers are hyperaware of the value placed upon their information, and Data Privacy Day serves as a reminder for all organisations to realise how important it is to act as stewards of the data entrusted to them, especially in the age of AI. Consumer trust matters more now than ever with repeated data breaches, reports of unauthorised data use, and increased regulatory scrutiny, and it needs to b ....
[Read More >>]
Elodie Dowling, EMEA General Counsel,  BMC Software
January 27, 2020
With an increasing number of data protection laws around the world, data privacy remains a very pressing topic.
Elodie Dowling, EMEA General Counsel, BMC Software With an increasing number of data protection laws around the world, data privacy remains a very pressing topic, and businesses such as cloud service providers continue to face an array of complex and logistical challenges to adhere to across their multi-cloud infrastructure, to ensure their customers’ data remains protected. Over the cours ....
[Read More >>]
Paul Farrington, EMEA CTO,  Veracode
January 27, 2020
By shifting security left, developers are able to fix vulnerabilities faster and more effectively.
Many businesses today are software-driven and they are conscious of the role software security plays in keeping data protected. There is a greater need to ensure security is a core part of the software development process going forward. As a new data-driven decade commences, businesses should empower developers by training them on best practices in secure coding and providing the tools to enable t ....
[Read More >>]
Malcolm Murphy, Systems Engineering Director, EMEA,  Infoblox
January 27, 2020
This approach will remain difficult, expensive and inconvenient.
You hear a lot of people in the industry talking about Zero Trust. Whist it is certainly a core element of improving data protection standards, we need to be more realistic about its wide-scale implementation. Despite the hype, no one is actually doing ‘Zero Trust’ yet. Putting the infrastructure in place to enable organisations to verify anything and everything trying to connect to its sys ....
[Read More >>]
Chris Greenwood, Senior Director and General Manager UK&I ,  NetApp
January 27, 2020
75% of IT leaders anticipate that security will have the largest impact on their data strategy over the next 12 months.
Data privacy has moved beyond protection and is now a question of trust. We, as consumers, trust organisations to handle our data in a secure, standardised and accountable way. But with 60% of UK businesses planning to migrate apps and data to the cloud within the next year, the risks are high. Combine this with the rise of 5G, edge computing and AI bringing about entirely new and disr ....
[Read More >>]
Ashley Bill, Enterprise Data Consultant,  Micro Focus
January 27, 2020
By investing in optimised data management driven by compliance, organisations can effectively increase the value of their data.
Fortunately, life after the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has seen organisations begin to change how they think about data privacy. While avoiding regulatory fines and reputational damage is often top of mind, savvy business leaders may also see the business benefits that effective compliance can bring: the ability to generate high quality, streamlined data that can be monetised throug ....
[Read More >>]
Gijs Roeffen, Director IT & Security ,  EclecticIQ
January 27, 2020
Passcodes and PIN numbers can easily be captured from a glance over someone’s shoulder.
As data breaches continue to hit the headlines, businesses and consumers alike are becoming more and more aware of the need to protect their data. Here are a couple of simple tips to help keep your personal information secure: Swap PIN codes for biometrics When it comes to passwords and PIN codes, people are creatures of habit. People not only use the same password across multiple on ....
[Read More >>]
Simon Wood, CEO,  Ubisecure
January 27, 2020
One way for tech leaders to solve this problem is to deploy Identity-as-a-Service (IDaaS) solutions.
The topic of data privacy could not be more relevant in the current cybersecurity landscape. Last year, for example, a number of headline-hitting data breaches were revealed to be a result of misplaced security design choices - demonstrating the damaging consequences of underestimating security requirements. A large cause for concern here is when it comes to businesses building identity manag ....
[Read More >>]
Zachary Jarvinen, Head of Product Marketing, AI and Analytics,  OpenText
January 27, 2020
In 2019, 53% of consumers stated that they would cancel a transaction if they didn’t like something in the privacy policy.
The rest of the data privacy iceberg will begin to emerge As we welcome in another Data Privacy Day, this date – and what it represents - has never been more relevant or more important. It’s clear that 2020 will be the year that the rest of the data privacy iceberg begins to emerge. While regulations like Europe’s GDPR and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) have alread ....
[Read More >>]
Nigel Hawthorn, Data Privacy Expert,  McAfee
January 27, 2020
According to our latest research, 40% of large UK businesses expect to be cloud-only by 2021.
Over a year after the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force, the regulatory bodies are changing their focus from guidance to full enforcement. The GDPR framework serves as a driver for organisations to revisit their current processes and take full responsibility for how they process and store personal data. As the UK leaves the EU, this legal responsibility doesn’t go ....
[Read More >>]
Chad McDonald, VP of Customer Experience ,  Arxan
January 27, 2020
Consumers need to know their rights.
In order to create awareness around the importance of data privacy, we need to consider what businesses and consumers alike can do to better their privacy and avoid their data being leaked. With the news reporting data breaches from different organisations daily, it’s important consumers take measures to ensure they are doing all they can to avoid the same thing happening to their data. Consume ....
[Read More >>]
Dr. Steele Arbeeny, CTO,  SNP Group
January 24, 2020
As we are mindful of Data Privacy Day this January.
As we are mindful of Data Privacy Day this January, we are reminded even more of how companies and their clients or customers need to stay hyper aware of ensuring that their data is safe and protected. This rings especially true when it comes to digital transformation and data migration as the complexity of these processes leaves important data vulnerable and opened to the risk of getting lost or ....
[Read More >>]
Ray Overby, CTO and Co-Founder,  Key Resources
January 24, 2020
The good news is, automation can speed up excessive access checking and helps organizations drill down to the user level.
Data Privacy Day is all about raising awareness of how organizations put the vast amount of sensitive data they store at risk and encouraging everyone to take action to better protect this data. One major risk to data privacy is excessive access, which simply means that there are individuals, either internally or externally, who have unnecessary access to information on the mainframe. The more peo ....
[Read More >>]
Patrick Lastennet, Director of Business Development, Enterprise,  Interxion
January 24, 2020
Enterprises can’t count on their providers’ compliance alone – they must ensure their own forms of protection as well.
In today’s sophisticated threat landscape, customers expect that the enterprises they’re doing business with are protecting their data and privacy, no matter where in the world they are located. These expectations are shifting how businesses must now operate, especially considering they also need to adhere to an ever-widening set of data privacy regulations, including GDPR. While meeting these ....
[Read More >>]
Anis Uzzaman, CEO,  Pegasus Tech Ventures
January 24, 2020
On Data Privacy Day, it’s important to remember that sensitive information needs safeguarding more than ever before.
Data is a new currency that individuals and organizations are mining and monetizing around the world. Some of the biggest technology companies in the world such as Facebook, Google, and Amazon use data they collect on their platforms for targeted advertisements, which is a main driver for their monopolistic profits. While many admire these companies as American pioneers, they should also realize t ....
[Read More >>]
Jonathan Deveaux, Head of Enterprise Data Protection,  comforte AG
January 24, 2020
The range of protection for email messages and calendars can vary.
Here are some actions you can take, starting today, which can help reduce the possibility of digital security incidents from effecting your life, as these are things within our control. Use a password manager application and vault. Let 2020 be the decade you finally stop using yellow sticky notes to store passwords and user IDs. Always use a VPN. You probably use one for your work activity, so ....
[Read More >>]
Ido Safruti, Co-founder and CTO ,  PerimeterX
January 24, 2020
The CCPA also puts in place costly penalties against organizations that collect data and fail to protect it.
This year, International Data Privacy Day follows one of the biggest data privacy events since EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - on January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect. CCPA is the strongest consumer privacy legislation mandated at the state level, and it gives significantly more power to consumers to demand accountability and transparency ....
[Read More >>]
Felix Rosbach, Product Manager,  comforte AG
January 24, 2020
Unfortunately, many organizations live from selling user data by offering “free services” in exchange for users’ personal information.
Who needs an international data privacy day? In this perfect world we live in, businesses, governments, and other organizations are all honest and get cybersecurity right, have all the knowledge and resources on their side and take proper care of everyone’s data. NOT. Sarcasm aside, if we take a look at the facts, businesses actually do quite a bit in terms of cybersecurity. Statistics show that ....
[Read More >>]
Colin Bastable, CEO ,  Lucy Security
January 24, 2020
No Facebook. No Tweeting. No LinkedIn. No Instagram. Nothing.
While organized crime rings and governments (there is some overlap there!) get the most blame for data privacy breaches, the greatest loss of data privacy is self-inflicted. The best way for people to protect their data privacy is to go cold turkey and make January 28 a Zero Social Networking Day. No Facebook. No Tweeting. No LinkedIn. No Instagram. Nothing. For one day, forget being Carbon Neutr ....
[Read More >>]

If you are an expert on this topic:

Submit Your Expert Comments


In this article